Privacy Policy

Ausenco and its related companies (referred to as we, us or our) value individual privacy and the security of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) (together referred to as the Privacy Law). Ausenco is guided by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which sets our standards for the collection, use, disclosure and access of personal information

Collection

Types of Information Collected

Ausenco may collect information about you such as your name, contact details, skills, qualifications, accreditations and your employment history. We may also collect other types of your personal information such as references and employment objectives during the course of dealing with you, for example if you are considered for a particular employment position.

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address or domain name.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and any linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Method and Purpose of Collection

Ausenco only collects personal information that is necessary for our business functions and activities. All personal information Ausenco collects is done in accordance with the law. Where possible, Ausenco collects personal information directly during the course of dealings with individuals. In most cases, an individual's consent will be required. The purpose of the collection will be made clear to an individual before or at the time of collecting the individual's personal information. If you do not want Ausenco to use, collect, disclose or access your personal information, please notify Ausenco at the time we request your personal information.

The company will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves when entering into dealings with us.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information will not be collected unless:

  • The individual has consented.
  • It is required by law.

Identifiers

Ausenco does not adopt, use or disclose any Commonwealth identifier as a means of identifying the personal information that we may have collected about an individual. A Commonwealth identifier is a Commonwealth Government or Commonwealth Government agency designated identification number such as Tax File Numbers or Medicare numbers. 

Use and Disclosure

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). We may disclose personal information about you to:

  • service providers that assist us in our business, such as technology and security services;
  • professional advisors including lawyers, auditors and accountants; and
  • other contractors that assist us to provide our business.

Ausenco ensures that any disclosure is limited to what is necessary and allowed by the Privacy Law and/ or any other law. Our external service providers may be located in a country which does not have laws that provide the same level of data protection as in your country. Ausenco takes contractual steps to protect the confidentiality and security of all personal data when it is disclosed to external service providers. We also require external service providers to process personal data only in accordance with our instructions and applicable data privacy laws.

Transborder Data Flows

Ausenco operates globally in countries and offices as disclosed in the Financial Report and published on the Ausenco website. To the extent we consider required or permitted by applicable Privacy Laws, personal data may be shared between companies within the Ausenco Group as necessary or appropriate for the conduct of business activities (as described above). We will only transfer personal information to a recipient in a foreign country in circumstances where the information will have appropriate protection.

Security

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

Access and Correction

You may request access to personal information we hold about you, by making a written request. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period.

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

If, upon receiving access to your personal information, or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and provide you with a statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

Complaints and feedback

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us via the link below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you. If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly to the federal Information Commissioner.

https://ausenco.alertline.com