Privacy Policy

 
Introduction

Ausenco respects your right to privacy. This Privacy Policy explains who we are, how we collect, share and use personal information about you, and how you can exercise your privacy rights. 

 

Privacy Settings

Ausenco respects your right to privacy. This Privacy Policy explains who we are, how we collect, share and use personal information about you, and how you can exercise your privacy rights. 

 

Privacy Settings

 

Scope

Ausenco, and its related companies, (referred to as “we”, “us” and/or “our”) values the privacy of individual who use our websites. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information that we collect through our websites from Ausenco users (‘Users”). Beyond the Privacy Policy, your use of the Ausenco website is also subject to our Terms of Use.

The Privacy Policy relates to individual privacy and the security of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) (together referred to as the Privacy Law). Ausenco is guided by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which sets our standards for the collection, use, disclosure and access of personal information. Our Policy has also been updated in line with the EU General Data Protection Regulation ( GDPR).

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, then please contact us using the methods outlined in the “Contact us” section below.

 

About Us

Ausenco is a global, diversified consulting, engineering, project delivery and asset management and optimisation company providing services in Minerals & Metals, Oil & Gas and Industrial sectors. We add value to our clients’ projects and deliver results, even in the most challenging environments. Our global team is based across 26 offices in 14 countries and many project locations. For more information about Ausenco, please see the “About Us” section of our Website.

 

Collection

Types of Information Collected

If you access our website, we may collect information about you in the form of your IP address or domain name.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and any linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

If you use the “Contact Us” form some personal details will be requested to enable us to respond to your request for contact.

If you access our careers site and Taleo recruitment platform, Ausenco may collect information about you such as your name, contact details, skills, qualifications, accreditations and your employment history. We may also collect other types of your personal information such as references and employment objectives during the course of dealing with you, for example if you are considered for a particular employment position.

Method and Purpose of Collection

Ausenco only collects personal information that is necessary for our business functions and activities. All personal information Ausenco collects is done in accordance with the law. Where possible, Ausenco collects personal information directly during the course of dealings with individuals. In most cases, an individual's consent will be required. The purpose of the collection will be made clear to an individual before or at the time of collecting the individual's personal information.

If you do not want Ausenco to use, collect, disclose or access your personal information, please notify Ausenco at the time we request your personal information.

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves when entering into dealings with us.

Sensitive Information

We do not collect or process types of sensitive data, such as:

  • Race or ethnic origin
  • Political opinions
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs
  • Trade union memberships
  • Genetic or biometric data
  • Health or mortality
  • Sex life or sexual orientation.

We do not collect or process any of this data unless required to by law, such as in the event of a court case, or unless the individual has consented.

 

Use and Disclosure

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). We may disclose personal information about you to:

  • Service providers that assist us in our business, such as technology and security services
  • Professional advisors including lawyers, auditors and accountants
  • Other contractors that assist us to provide our business.

Ausenco ensures that any disclosure is limited to what is necessary and allowed by the Privacy Law and/ or any other law. Our external service providers may be located in a country which does not have laws that provide the same level of data protection as in your country. Ausenco takes contractual steps to protect the confidentiality and security of all personal data when it is disclosed to external service providers. We also require external service providers to process personal data only in accordance with our instructions and applicable data privacy laws.

Third-party disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to our third-party services providers who provide data processing or analytics services to us (for example, to support the delivery of, provide functionality on, or help to enhance the security or functionality of our Website). This site shares data with third-party services such as Google Analytics, Hootesuite, Bitly, and Webilize, our website developers.

Transborder Data Flows

Ausenco operates globally in countries and offices as disclosed in the Financial Report and published on the Ausenco website. To the extent we consider required or permitted by applicable Privacy Laws, personal data may be shared between companies within the Ausenco Group as necessary or appropriate for the conduct of business activities (as described above). We will only transfer personal information to a recipient in a foreign country in circumstances where the information will have appropriate protection.

 

Access and Correction

You may check your information to verify, update or correct it, and to have any obsolete information removed. You can also ask to review any of the information that we have retained, how we have used it, and to whom we have disclosed it at any time by contacting us. You may request access to personal information we hold about you, by making a written request. Our contact details are provided under the “Contact us” heading below. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

Subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law, and provided we can authenticate your identity, you will be given reasonable access to your personal information and will be entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and to have it amended as appropriate. You may also ask us to change your preferences regarding how we use of disclose information or let us know that you do not wish to receive any further communication from us.

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

If, upon receiving access to your personal information, or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and provide you with a statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

In addition, if you are a resident of the European Union, you can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information. A right to ‘data portability’ refers to your right to receive your personal data in a ‘structured, commonly used, machine-readable format’). You also have the right to erasure (which encompasses the ‘right to be forgotten’) and to have your data deleted in certain circumstances, including, but not limited to where the information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, or where the individual withdraws their consent and there is no other legal ground for processing their data.

You can exercise these rights by contacting us using the contact details provided under the “Contact us” heading below.

 

Cookies and similar tracking technology

Cookies are small pieces of text used to store information on web browsers. Cookies are used to store and receive identifiers and other information on computers, phones, and other devices. Other technologies, including data we store on your web browser or device, identifiers associated with your device, and other software, are used for similar purposes. In this policy, we refer to all of these technologies as “cookies.” 

Cookies are widely used by website owners in order to make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information. We use first party and third-party cookies, and similar tracking technology, to collect and use personal information about you for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our Websites to operate, and we refer to these as "essential" or "strictly necessary" cookies. Other cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Websites.  Third-parties serve cookies through our Websites for analytics and other purposes.

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted.  As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser's help menu for more information.

 

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information that we collect and process about you. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information, and to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures. We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form.

 

Data retention

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

 Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact us at social.media@ausenco.com or by using the “ Contact Us” form.

Complaints and feedback

You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information.  For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us via https://ausenco.alertline.com and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you. If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly to the federal Information Commissioner.

Contact details for data protection authorities in the European Economic Area, Switzerland and certain non-European countries (including the US and Canada) are available  here.